Alumni and students of the Royal Academy of Art, The Hague are nominated, receive awards and honourable mentions on a regular basis. In the sections below, we proudly mention their accomplishments and successes.

Fine Arts

  • Koninklijke Prijs voor Vrije Schilderkunst 2017
    - winner: Suzie van Staaveren (alumna FA 2016)
  • Piketkunstprijs category Painting
    - winner: Julien Guettab (alumnus FA 2017)
    - nominee: Mattia Papp (alumnus FA 2017)
    - nominee: Suzie van Staaveren (alumna FA 2016)
  • Young Talent Work Contribution by the Mondriaan Fund - April 2017
    - Hannah Dawn Henderson (alumna FA 2014)
    - Machteld Rullens (alumna FA 2012) 
    - Alexandra Martens Serrano (alumna FA 2014)
    - Jip Hilhorst (alumnus FA 2015)
    - Kateřina Konarovská (alumna BK 2015) 
    - Daniel van Straalen (alumnus FA 2012)
  • Established artists work contribution by the Mondriaan Fund - April 2017
    - Thomas Raat (alumnus FA, 2001)

Graphic Design

  • ADCN award 2017
    - Gilles de Brock (alumnus GD 2013)
  • ICARUS award 2017
    - Roos Groothuizen (alumna GD 2015)

Interfaculty ArtScience

  • Bonn Hoeren - Sonotopia competition 2017
    - winner: Falco Pols, (Bachelor ArtScience, 2017)
  • Bio Art & Design Award 2017
    - winner: Xandra van der Eijk (Master ArtScience, 2011)

Photography 

  • Steenbergen Stipendium 2017
    - Eline Benjaminsen (alumna PH 2017)
  • GOLDEN LETTER award for 'Ornithology' by former student Anne Geene & alumnus Arjan de Nooy

Textile and Fashion 

  • DUTCH DESIGN AWARD 2017 category Fashion
    - winner: Das Leben am Haverkamp design collective (TF alumni Anouk van Klaveren, Christa van der Meer, Dewi Bekker and Gino Anthonisse)

Type and Media

  • European Design Awards - ED Awards
    - winner Bronze prize: Alessio D'Ellena (alumnus TM 2016) 

School for Young Talent

  • James Dyson Award - Dutch national competition
    - winner: former student Felix Mollinga

Students' awards

  • EYE on Art - 'The Research Labs', Best Curated Programme
    - winner: KABK IST Research Lab 'Trance & Moving Image' 

Teachers' awards

  • Prix de Rome
    - nominee: Katarina Zdjelar (Teacher at Master Artistic Research)
  • ADCN award 2017
    - winner: Ruben Pater (Teacher at the Bachelor Graphic Design)

Fine Arts

Graphic Design

Photography

Interfaculty ArtScience

Interior Architecture & Furniture Design

Textiel & Mode

Master Artistic Research

  • Theodora Niemeijer prize 2016
    - shortlisted: Anne Oomen (alumna T&M 2015)
  • Rijksakademie Residency 2017
    - admitted: Marieke Zwart (alumna MAR, 2015)

INSIDE Master Interior Architecture

Type and Media

  • Morisawa Type Design Competition 2016
    - winner Gold prize: Bart Vollebregt (alumnus 2016)
    - winner Silver prize: Jitka Janečková (alumna 2016) 
    - honourable mentioning: Marc Rouault (alumnus 2016)

PhDArts

Royal Academy Awards - Graduation 2016

  • ACADEMY SHOP AWARD
    - winner: Sven van Dieken (Interior Architecture and Furniture Design)
  • SCHUITEMA AWARD
    - winner: Samuel Otte (Photography)
    - honourable mentionings: 
    Louise Rietvink (Interior Architecture and Furniture Design)
    Valeria Gay(Graphic Design)
    Renate van der Togt (Photography)
    Olena Shkarupa (Graphic Design)
    Jury statement
  • JAN ROËDE AWARD
    - winner: Tobias Lengkeek (Fine Arts)
    Jan Roëde encouragement award
    - winner: Edmond Steinbusch (Fine Arts)
    Jury statement
  • STROOM ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
    - winner: Yamuna Forzani (Textile & Fashion) 
    - honourable mentionings: 
    Luuk Eggenhuizen (Graphic Design)
    Elizaveta Pritychenko (Graphic Design)
    Alexander Andropoulos (Fine Arts)
    Jerome Cornevin (Fine Arts)
    Suzie van Staaveren (Fine Arts)
    Fahmy Shanin (Interactive/Media/Design)
    Jury statement
  • OVERDUIN AWARD
    - winner: Kimmo Virtanen (Photography)
    Jury statement
  • HEDEN START AWARD
    - winner: Suzie van Staaveren (Fine Arts)
    Jury statement
  • STROOM KABK INVEST
    - winners: 
    Doris Hardeman (Fine Arts)
    Bas Kaufmann (Fine Arts)
    Tobias Lengkeek (Fine Arts)
    Suzie van Staaveren (Fine Arts)
    more info

Students' awards

Teachers' awards

Fine Arts

  • Prix de Rome visual arts 2015
    Longlist candidates:
    - Daan den Houter (FA alumnus 2003)
    - Femmy Otten (FA alumna 2004)
    - Evi Vingerling (FA alumna 2002)
  • Koninklijke Prijs voor Vrije Schilderkunst 2015
    (Royal Award for Modern Painting)
    Nominees:
    - Anne Forest
    - Paul de Jong
    - Mirthe Klück (winner Public Award)
    - Lilian Kreutzberger
  • KoMASK Masters Salon 2015
    Honourable mentioning: Jonas Raps 

Interior Architecture (bachelor and master)

Textile & Fashion

Photography

  • Unseen Photobook Dummy Award 2015
    Nominees: 
    - Esther Hovers
    Cleo Wächter
  • Start Point Prize 2015
    - Winner: Esther Hover
  • ING Unseen Talent Award, 2015
    Nominees:
    Olya Oleinic 
    - Sjoerd Knibbeler 

Graphic Design

Industrial Design

ArtScience

PhDArts

Royal Academy Awards - Graduation 2015

  • Academy Award Bachelor
    - Winner: Eline van der Ploeg (Graphic Design)
  • Academy Award Master
    - Winner: Junyuan Chen (Master Interior Architecture) 
  • Academy Award Thesis
    - Winner: Nina Couvert (Graphic Design) 
  • Stroom Encouragement Award
    - Winner: Abel Wolff (Fine Arts)
    - Honourable mentioning: Anne Kranenborg (Interior Design) and Menno de Bruijn (Graphic Design).
    Press release (in Dutch) 
  • Schuitema Award:
    - Winner: Anne Kranenborg (Bachelor Interior Design)
    - Honourable mentioning: Lynne Brouwer (Photography)
    Read the jury rapport (in English) 
  • Overduin Award:
    - Winner: Lynne Brouwer (Photography)
    - Honourable mentioning: Roderick Rotting (Photography) 
  • Jan Roëde Award:
    - Winner: Liza Pace (Fine Arts)
    Read the jury report (in Dutch) 
  • Stroom KABK Invest: 
    Winners:
    - Yara van der Velden (Photography)
    - Max de Waard (Fine Arts)
    - Mickey Yang (Fine Arts)
    - Jeanette Slütter (Fine Arts) 
  • Heden Start Award:
    - Winner: Jonas Raps (Fine Arts)  
  • Goedman Awards:
    Winners:
    - Els den Baars (Fine Arts)
    - Elide Mozzorecchi (Master Interior Architecture INSIDE)
  • Bachelor ArtScience department award
    - Winner: Yaprak Sayar
    - Nominee: Thijs van Teijlingen 
  • Bachelor Fine Arts department award
    - Winner: Jip Piet
    - Nominees: Max de Waard and Abby Meier 
  • Bachelor graphic Design department award 
    - Winner: Inès Da Costa 
    - Nominees: Menno de Bruijn and Eline van der Ploeg
  • Bachelor Interactive/Media/Design department award 
    - Winner: Nathan Uphoff
    - Nominee: Martin Risseeuw
  • Bachelor Interior Architecture department award
    - Winner: Marlies van Putten
    - Nominee: Anne Kranenborg and Hatice Kilinc 
  • Bachelor Photography department award 
    - Winner: Esther Hovers
    - Nominees: Lynne Brouwer and Majda Vidakovic 
  • Bachelor textile and fashion department award
    - Winner: Nikki Duijst
    - Nominees: Fabian Bredt and Nienke Smeulders 
  • Bachelor Thesis Award
    - Winner: Nina Couvert
    - Nominees: Sophia Klinkenberg, Martin Risseeuw, Esther Hovers, DM Mak, Thijs van Teijlingen, Fabian Bredt 
  • Master Artistic Research department award
    - Winner: Marieke Zwart
    - Nomineee: Pierfrancesco Gava 
  • Master ArtScience department award 
    - Winner: Natela Lemondzhava
    - Nominee: Marit Mihklepp
  • Master Interior Architecture department award  
    - Winner: Junyuan Chen 
    - Nominees: Emilija Juodyte, Elide Mozzorecchi  
  • Master Type & Media department award
    - Winner: Heidi Rand Sørensen
    - Nominees: Marko Hrastovec, Tilmann Hielscher

Student awards

  • Chaumont Design Graphique award 
    - 1st prize: Márton Kabai (Graphic Design)
    - 2nd prize: Zineb Benaasarou and Jean-Marie Fahy (Graphic Design) 
  • BraunPrize 2015
    Nominee: Andrew Pyza (Industrial Design)

Tutor awards

Interior Architecture

I/M/D

  • Hany Saad won a 2nd BNO Packaging Talent Award 

Textile & Fashion

Fine Arts

Industrial Design

Teachers

Students

Photography

The photo award 2009-2010

  • Mentioned in category 'Fotoboek' Janneke de Jong
  • Mentioned in category 'Fotoboek' Wouter de Wit
  • Mentioned in category 'Fotoboek' Pip Erken
  • Mentioned in category 'Fotoboek' Adrian Woods

Harvest Photography

  • First prize Kim Nuijen
  • Frank Penders
  • Niels Blekemolen

ArtScience

Students

Fine Arts student Evelien Gransjean wins competition 20 years unity of Germany

Fine Arts and Design

  • Nicoline van Harskamp - winner of the Prix de Rome 2009 
  • Sara Rajaei - one out of four nominees for the Prix de Rome 2009 
  • Hugo Schuitenmaker - Stroom prize 2009
  • Joris Jansen - Steenbergen stipendium 2009
  • Arjem de Nooijer - the 'Kleine Hans' - photo prize 2009
  • Mirjana Vbraski - fourth prize at the National Portrait Gallery, London
  • Jalta Evers, Lot Mostert, Nick Borst and Geo Timmerman - the Academy prize Textile and Fashion
  • 'third years' department fashion - 'Best Bachelor Year' at the fashion factory of the Amsterdam Fashion Week
  • Joy Andriesse - prize-winner of the style of The Hague Festivals 2009
  • Marjolein van Voskuilen - prize winning poster Crossing Border
  • Ella Gazibara - prize-winner Lustrum logo University of Leiden
  • Astrid van Wintershoven-van Eijken - prize-winner poster 'About animals' for the National Theatre
  • Julian van der Velde, El-Nadeem El-Rawi and Ferry Dorresteijn - honourable nomination book cover 'Oeroeg' CPNB
  • Anna Krylova - honourable nomination Graphic Culture prize Students
  • Dewi de Vree/Rachida Ziani - honourable nomination René Coelho-prize Dutch Institute for Media arts
  • Izaak Zwartjes - honourable solo exhibition in Cobra Museum, Amstelveen
  • Paul Beume - nominated for the Royal Prize for the Free Art of painting 2009 (other nominations were given to alumni Lilian Kreutzberger, Niels Broszat, Joep Overtoom, Marius Lut)
  • Branko Miliskovic - nominated for the national TENT. Academy awards
  • Zoe Reddy - winner of the consolation prize STROOM 2009
  • Zoe Reddy, nominated for the Grand Prize Zuid-Holland
  • Marte van Maris - first prize BNI-prize 2009 for the project Meet & Greet
  • Willem Wits - Film Festival Amsterdam Audience prize

Accepted to master studies

  • David Benque - Interactive Design, RCA London
  • Casper Schipper - Media Arts, UCLA, California, USA
  • Eric Parren - Media Arts, UCLA, California, USA
  • Sybren Renema - School of Arts, Glasgow
  • Hyo Kwon - Typografische Werkplaats, Arnhem
  • Laure van Hout - Artistic Research, HBKMD Den Haag
  •  Edwin Stolk - Sandberg Instituut, Amsterdam
  • Nicole O'Niel - Sandberg Instituut, Amsterdam
  • Timmy van Zoelen - Piet Zwart Instituut, Rotterdam
  • Kianoosh Motallebi - Rijksacademie, Amsterdam

Startstipendia

  • Meying Bong
  • Anna Krylo
  • Johannes Verwoerd
  • Eric Parren

Prizes for teachers of the Academy

  • Justin Bennet - The Ouburg Prize 2009, cityprize fine arts of the Gemeente Den Haag
  • Gert Dumbar - BNO Piet Zwart Prize/life time achievement award Dutch Design Award 2009
  • Edwin van der Heide - winner Witteveen+Bos-prize for Art + Technics-prize 2009
  • Paul Koek - Prins Bernard Cultuur Fonds Theatre prize 2009

Fine Arts and Graphic Design

  • Yukio Hatazawa - Allianz Dutch Graphics prize
  • Julia Nieburg - Artolive Young Talent prize
  • Lilian Kreuzberger - Buning Brongers Prize, two yearly prize for promising artists
  • Niels Broszat - Buning Brongers Prize
  • Xandra van der Eijk - Paul Schuitema prize
  • Marieke Berghuis Leeuwens - first prize flyer contest festival Crossing Border
  • Evelien van Benthum - first prize Loomery Awards (textile talent)
  • Charlotte de Groot - second prize Loomery Awards (textile talent)
  • Marieke Brommersma - nomination Graphic studentprize
  • Jan Wattjes - nomination Royal Prize
  • Hiromi Nishimoto - nomination Start Point Prize
  • Evi Vingerling - nomination Wolvekamp Prize

Part-time studies and Industrial Design

  • Barbara Vos - First prize HEMA- designcontest in category hardware
  • Elise Joy Kommer - First prize 'The Netherlands Reads, The Netherlands Designs' with the awarded cover for the book 'De gelukkige klas' by Theo Thijssen
  • Bonnie Severien  - nomination Royal Prize for free art of painting (alumna Fine Arts part-time)

Photography

  • Magdalena Pilko - Steenbergen prize
  • Willem Populier - attendance prize of the Steenbergen prize
  • Magdalena Pilko - Stroom prize (also nominated for the Academy prize)
  • Roland Pupupin - first prize Photo Award Dutch Association of Insurers 
  • Annick Ligtermoet - second prize Photo Award Dutch Association of Insurers

Fine Arts and Graphic Design

  • Ruchama Noorda - Hermine van Beers award
  • Petra van Noort - Stroom award
  • Lilian Kreuzberger - nominated for the Royal Award for Free Art of painting
  • Bonnie Severien - nominated for the Royal Award for Free Art of painting

Photography

  • Denis Koval - first prize of the Photo Award Dutch Association of Insurers
  • Elisa Sjelvgren - second prize of the Photo Award Dutch Association of Insurers
  • Mayaan Ben Gal - honourable mention of the Photo Award Dutch Association of Insurers
  • Bregje van der Berg - nominated and honourable mention at the yearly Steenbergen Stipendium

Gemeente museum Den Haag GEM

Isabella Roozendaal was represented in the exhibition “7Up” at the Gemeentemuseum Den Haag.
Soohreh Hera was also selected to take part in it. There was a lot of rumor about her work and in the end director Wim van Krimpen refused to exhibit some of her works. This rumor was extensively presented in the press.

Graphic art

Thierry Wijnberg won the first Paul Schuitema prize with his graduation project ‘typography for the blind’. Paul Schuitema was a teacher at the KABK and an important representative of the Dutch avant-garde of the last century. Next to the uniform Braillesysteem Thierry offers a diverse range of possibilities in his project. This means a discovery in typography for the blind.

Fine arts and Graphic Design

  • Essay award 2006: Tjarko van der Pol
  • Goedman award: Tim van Broekhuizen
  • Nominated for the Royal Award: Pim Blokker
  • Award International Art Workshop Pienkow: Margot Lamers
  • Buning Brongers award: Evi Vingerling
  • Komeet award: Daan den Houter
  • Diligentia award: Diederik van Hees
  • Cover VPRO-magazine: Johannes Verwoerd

Textile & Fashion

  • Hema-award: Limor Arrieli
  • Consolation prize Stroom: Sara Vrugt
  • Frans Molenaar award: Alexandra Stojadinov, 1ste prize
  • Frans Molenaar award: Claes Iversen, 2de prize

Accepted to Master studies

  • Ehsan Fardniyan, Goldsmiths, London
  • Kianoosh Motalebbi, Goldsmiths, London
  • Joep Overtoom, Slade Art Institute, London
  • Camiel Coppens, Chelsea Art Institute, London
  • Olivier Cornelissen, Sandberg Institute, Amsterdam
  • Maja Bekan, Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam
  • Margo Onnes, Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam
  • Mirko Lazovic, second phase Art & Science, The Hague
  • Rumiko Hagiwara, Post Sint Joost, Breda.

Publications

  • Alumni have been active at all kinds of national and international platforms. These range from different kinds of commercial galleries and artist initiatives to the 'Gemeentemuseum' and the 'Gem' museum in The Hague, the 'Rijksacademie Amsterdam', exhibitions in Berlin, Spain, Turkey and the United States.
  • The examination edition of magazine Items discussed Casper Schipper's graduation project about the relativity theory by Einstein.
  • An extensive Fashion report was published of 4th year student Irene Middelkoop in magazine Items.

We are very proud of our alumni and we put every effort into keeping these pages up-to-date with relevant information. In case of omissions or mistakes, please inform us via alumni@kabk.nl so that we can make any necessary changes.