Nominees and winners Graduation Festival 2018

All projects

July 6th 2018

Proudly announcing all nominees and winners of the Royal Academy Awards 2018.

Congratulations to all!

Heden Start Award

Winner: Koenraad de Groot, Master ArtScience

Jan Roëde Award

Winner: Quentley Barbara, Bachelor Fine Arts

Paul Schuitema Award

Winner: Iris Lam, Bachelor Graphic Design
Marijn van der Leeuw, Bachelor Photography (Honourable mention)
Rachel Borovska, Bachelor Interior Architecture and Furniture Design (Honourable mention)

Stroom Encouragement Award

Winner: Leonie Schneider, Bachelor Fine Arts

Stroom KABK Invest

Winners:
Jonathan Hielkema
, Bachelor Photography
Quentley Barbara, Bachelor Fine Arts
Jihyun Baek, Bachelor Fine Arts
Leonie Schneider, Bachelor Fine Arts

Academy Shop Award

Winner: Sam Andrea, Bachelor Fine Arts

Royal Academy Bachelors Award

Winner: Janne Schipper, Bachelor Fine Arts

Royal Academy Masters Award

Winner: Koenraad de Groot, Master ArtScience

Bachelors Thesis Award

Winner: Rachel Borovska, BA Interior Architecture and Furniture

Masters Thesis Award

Winner: Valentino Russo, MA Artistic Research

Bachelor Departments Awards - nominees & winners

June Yu (CN) - All that is around, from all directions (winner)

John Sandli (NO) - THEY RUN AT NIGHT PLAYING MUSIC NO ONE LISTENS AND THEY LIVE IN TENTS AND PERFORM FEATS OF MAGIC

Heleen Kruijt (NL) - THINGS

Tina Jeranko (SI) - zblojeni shojeni(honourable mention)

Brigitte Louter (NL) - syzygy in a negative leap second

Janne Schipper (NL) - {\displaystyle f} f(winner)

Taisiia Reshetnik (RU) - The Undesirables (winner)

Rebecca Rui (DK/NO) - Manufacturing Habits

Asya (Alexandra) Sukhorukova (RU) - Engineers of the soul

Joel Hunn (CH) - Standards & Classes (winnaar)

Daniël Siegersma (NL) - It wasn't set in stone (honourable mention)

Anna Kieblesz (PL) - This is not how we brought you up

Sydney Rahimtoola (USA) - I Forgot How to Speak Spanish (film)

Natalia Papaeva (RU) - Yokhor (winner)

Samira Saidi (AT/GH) - Who Has Told Her ThatWe Belong To Her?

Ari Snow (USA) - Every Dead Bird Deserves to Feel Pretty

Kornelija Chaleckyte (LT) - Irregular Wall (winner)

Anastasia Izotova (RU) - Monument to the Intellect

Dann Kuiper (NL) - Between Curtains

Luuk Wezenberg (NL) - Headroom (honourable mention)

Marijn van der Eyden (NL) - Perceelnummer 3927

Joana Schneider (DE) - Pluis (winner)

Timothy Scholte (NL) - Become a Mary-Ann, Change your Body for Desire

Master Departments Awards - nominees & winners

Koenraad de Groot (NL) - Streep #1 (winnaar)

Leandros Ntolas (GR) - Relic of Future Past

Greta Desirée Facchinato (IT/LU) - FOAM - The Listening Body (winner)

Valentino Russo (IT) - The Sweet Escape

Wai Lun Hsu (HK) - The Rise of Modern China (2018)

Shin Young Kang (SKR) - An alternative mutual-religious space in Korea through 'A Sacred-Spatial-Experience'

Goda Verikaitė (LT) - Recycling Utopia: in progress (winner)

Yu-Chin Ku (TW) - Zhongxin Village

Lisa Huang (FR) - Model Sans and Display (winner)

Noheul Lee (SKR) - «Arion»: A Hangul and Latin type family with translation contrast

Gen Ramírez (MX) - Entorno Sans