Organisation

The Royal Academy of Art and the Royal Conservatoire together form the University of the Arts The Hague.

Organisation chart Royal Academy of Art, The Hague
Organisation chart Royal Academy of Art, The Hague

Management

Interim Director: Paul van Maanen
Deputy Director Education: Fenna Hup

Academy- and Management secretariat

For an appointment with the director or deputy director education please contact the management secretariat

Education

The department heads are responsible for the educational programme of their department. Together they guard the quality of the education and make sure the contents of the programme stay up to date. The department heads are assisted by one or more coordinators and supervise a team of teachers.

The heads of the bachelor programmes are:

ArtScience: Taco Stolk
Fine Arts: Klaus Jung
Photography: Lotte Sprengers & Dirk-Jan Visser (acting head)
Graphic Design: Roosje Klap
Interactive Media Design: Janine Huizenga
Interior Architecture and Furniture Design: Herman Verkerk
Textile and Fashion: Mark van Vorstenbos

The heads of the master programmes are:

ArtScience: Taco Stolk
Artistic Research: Janice McNab
Industrial Design: Maaike Roozenburg
Interior Architecture: Hans Venhuizen
Non-Linear Narrative: Roosje Klap & Niels Schrader
Photography & Society: Lotte Sprengers & Donald Weber (acting head)
Type and Media: Erik van Blokland


Lector Art Theory & Practice: Janneke Wesseling
Lector Design: Alice Twemlow

Head preparatory courses Fine Art and Design: Zanne Zwart
Coordinator of Academy-wide Education: Liza Swaving

General organisation

Head of Operations:
Head of Student Administration: Esther van Oosten
Head of Technical & Digital Services and Library: Bart Vissers
Head of ICT (University of the Arts): Dik van Rhijn
Head of Housing and Facility Services: Erik Mans
Head of Quality Assurance: Leo Capel
Head of Marketing and Communications: Nicolette Kersbergen (a.i.)
Head of International Affairs: Aparajita Dutta
Controller/Head of Finance (University of the Arts): Gerard Zanoni
Head of Personnel and Organisation (University of the Arts): Margot Bebseler

Voice and participation

Information about the participation bodies can also be found on the website of the University of the Arts The Hague

dmr@kabk.nl

Steef Eman (teaching staff)
Rob van den Nieuwenhuizen (teaching staff)
Beleke den Hartog (non-teaching staff)
Simcha van Helden (non-teaching staff)
Marcos Kueh Sheng Pang (chair), student
Vy Thuy Dang (vice-chair), student
Robin Wielink (secretary), student
Nabila Ayu Aviani, student

cmr@hdkdenhaag.nl

Steef Eman (vice-chair), KABK
Anka Koziel, KC
Beleke den Hartog (chair), KABK
Ilze van der Vlist - de Ridder, KC
Frederik Klanberg, KABK
Alexia Moutaftsi, KABK
Hue Blanes, KC
Orestis Tsiakmas-Willemen (secretary), KC
Iva Berković, ArtScience (student)
Kolja Meeuwsen, School for Young Talent (non-teaching staff)

SPC@kabk.nl
Lisa Walcott, secretary

Weronika Uyar, student (acting chair)
Esther van der Heijden, student
vacancy, student
Martijn Verhoeven, teacher
Anne Hoogewoning, teacher
Gerrit Uittenbogaard, teacher

Open Office Hours 2020-2021
Location: Gipsenzaal (or online)

Mon. 14 December, 17:30 – 18:30
Mon. 25 January, 17:30 – 18:30
Mon. 8 March, 17:30 – 18:30
Mon. 12 April, 17.30 – 18.30
Mon. 10 May, 17.30 – 18.30
Mon. 28 May (incl. DMR), 17.30 – 18.30

Examination Board

Lotte Sprengers (chair)
Winnie Koekelbergh (vice-chair)
Lisa Walcott (secretary)
Klaus Jung
Lauren Alexander
Enno Voorhorst
Jacob Oostwoud Wijdenes