NL / EN
 
       
   
Nominees & Winners of the Royal Academy Awards 2015!

KABK Festival

We proudly announce the nominees and winners of the Royal Academy Awards 2015. Congratulations to all!

All winners and nominees you will find below. Come and see their and other students' works showcased during the Graduation Festival 2015!

Eline van der Ploeg, 'Living Systems'. Photo: Hans van der Poel and Lisa van Casand
Eline van der Ploeg, 'Living Systems'. Photo: Hans van der Poel and Lisa van Casand

Academy Award Bachelor: Eline van der Ploeg (Graphic Design)

Academy Award Master: Junyuan Chen (Interior Architecture INSIDE)

Academy Award Thesis: Nina Couvert (Graphic Design)

Abel Wolff, 'Het Doel en de Middelen' Photo: Hans van der Poel and Lisa van Casand
Abel Wolff, 'Het Doel en de Middelen' Photo: Hans van der Poel and Lisa van Casand

Stroom Encouragement Award: Abel Wolff (Fine Arts) and two honorable mentionings: Anne Kranenborg (Interior Architecture & Furniture Design) and Menno de Bruijn (Graphic Design).
Press release (in Dutch) 

Schuitema Award: Anne Kranenborg (Interior Architecture & Furniture Design) and honorable mention: Lynne Brouwer (Photography)
Read the jury report (in English)

Overduin Award: Lynne Brouwer (Photography) and honorable mention: Roderick Rotting (Photography)

Jan Roëde Award: Liza Pace (Fine Arts)
Read the jury report (in Dutch)  

Stroom KABK Invest: Yara van der Velden (Photography), Max de Waard (Fine Arts), Mickey Yang (Fine Arts) Jeanette Slütter (Fine Arts)

Heden Start Award: Jonas Raps (Fine Arts) 

Goedman Awards: Els den Baars (Fine Arts) and Elide Mozzorecchi (Master Interior Architecture INSIDE).


DEPARTMENT AWARDS (nominees & winners!)

ArtScience Department Award 
Yaprak Sayar  WINNER
Thijs van Teijlingen

Fine Arts Department Award 
Jip Piet WINNER
Max de Waard 
Abby Meier

Graphic Design Department Award 
Menno de Bruijn 
Eline van der Ploeg 
Inès Da Costa WINNER

Interactive/Media/Design Department Award 
Martin Risseeuw 
Nathan Uphoff WINNER

Interior Architecture and Furniture Design Department Award 
Marlies van Putten WINNER
Anne Kranenborg 
Hatice Kilinc

Photography Department Award 
Lynne Brouwer 
Esther Hovers WINNER
Majda Vidakovic

Textile and Fashion Department Award 
Nikki Duijst WINNER
Fabian Bredt 
Nienke Smeulders

Bachelor Thesis Award 
Nina Couvert WINNER
Sophia Klinkenberg 
Martin Risseeuw 
Esther Hovers
DM Mak 
Thijs van Teijlingen 
Fabian Bredt

Master Artistic Research Department Award 
Marieke Zwart WINNER
Pierfrancesco Gava

Master ArtScience Department Award 
Natela Lemondzhava WINNER
Marit Mihklepp

Junyuan Chen, 'Future Ruralization in Longshang Village, China' Photo: Hans Poel and Lisa van Casand
Junyuan Chen, “Future Ruralization in Longshang Village, China”. Photo: Hans Poel and Lisa van Casand

Master Interior Architecture INSIDE Department Award 
Emilija Juodyte 
Elide Mozzorecchi 
Junyuan Chen WINNER

Master Type & Media Department Award 
Marko Hrastovec 
Tilmann Hielscher 
Heidi Rand Sørensen WINNER



 
News categories

Awards

Photography

KABK Photography graduate Eline Benjaminsen one of the five nominees Steenbergen Stipendium 2017!

KABK

Winners of the Royal Academy Awards announced!
GRADUATION FESTIVAL 2017

Graphic Design

Alumnus Graphic Design Gilles de Brock and tutor Ruben Pater winners ADCN awards 2017
Congratulations!

ArtScience

Falco Pols, winner of the bonn hoeren - sonotopia competition 2017

Fine Arts

Alumna Debbie Young among the winners of the Piket Kunstprijzen!
Congratulations!

 
Twitter

YouTube

Live stream